How To Craft

How to craft a fishing rod

  1. Home
  2. Family Restaurants
  3. How to craft a fishing rod
How to craft a fishing rod
March 06, 2019 Family Restaurants No comments

Fishing Rods (Thermal Foundation)


Fishing rods are tools in vanilla Minecraft. Thermal Foundation adds a set of fishing rods made of various materials.

Obtaining

Crafting

Usage

Comparison

The lure and luck modifiers of a fishing rod make it as powerful as a regular fishing rod enchanted with Lure and Luck of the Sea at those levels, respectively.

MaterialUsesLure modifierLuck modifierEnchantability
Wood (vanilla)65001
Stone136115
Iron2552114
Gold374022
Diamond1,5663210
Copper180117
Tin155217
Silver802125
Lead105219
Aluminum2303114
Nickel3052118
Platinum1,4053216
Steel4052110
Electrum1055030
Invar4302112
Bronze3302110
Constantan2802112

Induction Smelter ingredient

Result(s)IngredientsEnergyInduction Smelter recipe
Iron Ingot
Slag
Iron Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Gold Ingot
Slag
Gold Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Copper Ingot
Slag
Copper Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Tin Ingot
Slag
Tin Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Silver Ingot
Slag
Silver Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Lead Ingot
Slag
Lead Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Aluminum Ingot
Slag
Aluminum Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Nickel Ingot
Slag
Nickel Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Platinum Ingot
Slag
Platinum Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Steel Ingot
Slag
Steel Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Electrum Ingot
Slag
Electrum Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Invar Ingot
Slag
Invar Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Bronze Ingot
Slag
Bronze Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF
Constantan Ingot
Slag
Constantan Fishing Rod +
Sand
6,000 RF

Pulverizer ingredient

Report this post

Note: This is ONLY to be used to report spam, advertising, and problematic (harassment, fighting, or rude) posts.
Fishing Rod / Fishing Tips
So, anyone got any clue on how to craft it?

In their update video they kinda show how it is made, but I simply cant find out what is that "coconut" thing. Is not the same coconut you harvest. I tried to hunt armadillos to see if it could be it, but it isn't either. So... I have no clue how to make it and what is that last item. Any ideas?

https://imgur.com/a/2spavZV

https://imgur.com/a/q3cPjOa

I noticed if you live in the "Oasis" and you use orange mushrooms as baits, the arowana comes really fast. I also tried to use maggots and I didn't have any luck with it.

After making a fish trap and using maggots, it took some time to catch a bass. I'm still don't know if every type has a favorite bait or not or if it has anything to do with the region you fish, but that was my early analysis. Though I think the bait really does matter here.

Moreover, you can harvest spoiled meat for maggots.

Thermal Foundation adds a set of fishing rods made of various materials. The lure and luck modifiers of a fishing rod make it as powerful as a regular fishing.

With how much there's to do in Minecraft, it might seem like fishing isn't exactly a big priority. Here's the thing: if you're patient and stick to it, there's a lot that you can gain from a fishing rod. From tons of food to experience points for your enchantments to even finding some extremely rare treasures, it's worth investing in a good one.

RELATED: Minecraft: Top 10 Survival Games Servers

If you're one to enjoy island survivals where food and supplies are scarce, knowing how to make a fishing rod could save your life. Without further ado, welcome to a complete guide to the Minecraft fishing rod.

10 How To Craft

The fishing rod isn't a very resource heavy investment. All you need is a crafting table made from four wooden planks to create it in. The rod itself requires three wooden sticks, which should be placed diagonally across the grid.

Sticks can be made from two wooden planks on top of each other and are also dropped naturally when a tree is chopped down. You also need two pieces of string, placed under the highest wooden stick on the crafting grid. The easiest way to get string is to kill a spider.

9 Finding A Fishing Rod

If for some reason you're unable to gather the ingredients needed, you'll be happy to know the fishing rod is also found in the wild. Look for any sources of light under the water when crossing oceans on a boat, as those are usually underwater ruins guarded by the Drowned mobs.

They tend to have chests hidden in them, with some wheat, coal and leather armor, as well as at times enchanted fishing rods widely available. Ship wrecks also have a chance of spawning a fishing rod, so keep an eye our for them.

8 Hooking And Fishing

Fishing rods have a couple of uses. For one, they can be used to catch fish, as well as trash and treasure from any body of water that has the sky above it and isn't enclosed in a cave for example.

For two, fishing rods actually have the capacity to hook in any mobs, such as animals, villagers and even hostile mobs or other players in your Minecraft world. The bobber can get stuck in unlikely places and is a common way to activate trap doors and pressure plates that might be hidden under carpets or paintings.

7 Crafting And Fuel

The fishing rod can also be upgraded into a carrot on a stick by combining the fishing rod with a carrot. This form of the fishing rod is used to make pigs move around when riding them, though you'll also need a saddle for this purpose.

You can also, if the situation calls for it, use a fishing rod as fuel in your furnace if you happen to find yourself in a pinch with nothing else to cook your food or smelt your iron. However, these are secondary uses of the fishing rod at best, and a good fishing rod should never be wasted.

6 Enchantments

If you're a particularly passionate fisherman, you might want to consider enchanting your favorite fishing rod. The most important ones are Lure, Unbreaking, Luck Of The Sea and Mending. Your rod can also be cursed with the Curse of Vanishing which will make it break faster.

RELATED: 10 Minecraft Mods Every Player Needs

Lures will increase your catch rate of fish. Unbreaking will slow down the breaking of your fishing rod. Mending will automatically fix your fishing rod whenever you earn experience points. Finally, Luck Of The Sea will increase your chances of finding treasure while fishing.

5 How To Fish

You can fish in any body of water no matter what size it is, as long as the water is visible to the sky. Fishing works day and night. Equip your fishing rod and press Mouse 2 to cast it into the water. You'll notice that the water will begin to ripple around your bobber.

Eventually, a trail of moving water and bubbles will approach your bobber shortly before pulling it underwater. At this moment you should press Mouse 2 again to reel in whatever you've caught. You'll be rewarded with a bit of experience and the item found will jump to your character automatically.

4 Fish Types

There are a few types of fish you can reel in while fishing, and not all of them are edible. Raw cod and raw salmon are both edible fish and will provide more hunger points once cooked in a furnace. They're usually the most common catch.

RELATED: Minecraft: All You Need To Know About Making Potions

You'll also catch a few pufferfish, which should never be eaten unless the player wants to be poisoned. They can be used to brew the potion of water breathing. You can also catch tropical fish. Any of these fish can be used to tame cats and ocelots when raw.

3 Trash

You won't just be reeling in fish, some of the things you find in the ocean will be labeled as trash, although some of it might have some usage for you. You catch bowls, fishing rods, leather, leather boots, rotten flesh, sticks, string, water bottles, bones, ink sacs and tripwire hooks.

If playing on a survival island, it might be worthwhile fishing even if you find junk, as many of these items if used correctly can serve a purpose in a hardcore survival world.

2 Treasure

If you're truly lucky, you might come across some highly valuable finds that you're struggling to get your hands on otherwise. You can reel in bows, enchanted books, name tags, nautilus shells, saddles and lily pads. Many of these are items available in dungeons and other structures in chests, making them quite valuable and easy to get if you just have enough patience to keep on fishing.

Enchanted books are especially useful to catch through fishing if you can't afford to craft an enchanting table just yet but have enough to make an anvil.

1 AFK Fishing

One of the many ways that fishing can be harnessed to its maximum potential is through AFK fishing. This is mostly for advanced players, but essentially it involves a small contraption with one block of water and the player standing in front of it with their Mouse 2 button taped down while they're away from their computer.

One Minecrafter in particular called Xisumavoid covers this contraption in great detail in their latest video, so if you're looking for a great way to boost your fishing gains, consider building an AFK fishing machine.

NEXT: Minecraft: All You Need To Know About Llamas

Tags:Minecraft

CommentEmail

Makedo Fishing Poles

how to craft a fishing rod

how to craft study table graveyard keeper
Nioh how to craft arows
how to craft sharp armor fallout 4
How to move a plane to an air craft carrier civ 6
how to craft armour workshop armour
How to craft awper in tf2
how to craft armor spheres mhw
How to make a tipi craft

Your child doesn't need expensive equipment to catch fish. The fish don't care if you have a homemade fishing rod or a store-bought one.

What You'll Need:

  • Sturdy stick, four to five feet long
  • Fishing line
  • Safe scissors
  • Fish hook
  • Plastic bobber
  • Bait

NOTE: The best type of stick for your fishing rod is strong, yet slightly flexible. Bamboo, about one half-inch thick, would be ideal. Find something similar in your own yard or campground.

Step 1: Tie one end of the fishing line to the handle (use the thicker end of the stick as the handle). Wrap the line in a spiral around the stick until you reach the tip. Tie the line firmly to the tip, but don't cut the line yet.

Step 2: Unroll the line about a foot longer than your stick, and cut it off the roll. You should have a continuous length of fishing line extending from the handle of your stick down to the hook. (That way, if the fishing rod breaks in the middle, you still have the line in your hand.)

Step 3: Tie a hook to the end of the line. Fasten a bobber to the middle of the line. You'll want to use a ball-shaped red and white bobber with a spring-loaded hook that will fasten it anywhere on the line.

Now you're ready to fish! For bait, use worms or other material from a sporting goods store.

For more fun outdoor activities, check out:

ABOUT THE CRAFT DESIGNERS:

The following crafts were designed by Maria Birmingham, Karen E. Bledsoe, and Kelly Milner Halls.

Do-It-Yourself Snorkel Mask

Homemade Fishing Rod

So, anyone got any clue on how to craft it? In their update video they kinda show how it is made, but I simply cant find out what is that "coconut".

Subscribe to RSS

The first fishing pole you make in Archeage will most likely be the Wrapped Bamboo Fishing Rod. It is also the only rod you can make with 0 skill in Handicrafts and other vocations. To get higher level rods, you will either need to buy them or train your handicraft skill higher. Here are instructions on how to make a bamboo fishing rod

How to Craft a Basic Fishing Rod

You will need the following components to craft a Basic Fishing Rod:

  • 10x Bamboo Stalks
  • 1x Sharp Fishing Hook
  • 1x Basic Fishing Line
  • 1x Sturdy Steel Reed

Below are instructions on how to make all the items from this list.

Once you have gathered all the materials on this list, you need to find a handicraft kiln workbench to put the wrapped bamboo fishing rod together. That final crafting action will cost you 100 labor points.

Bamboo Stalks – Labor Cost 20 (?)

This is a material you get from logging bamboo trees.

Sharp Fishing Hook – Labor Cost 5

The sharp fishing is crafted in the handicraft kiln workbench. You only need a single piece of an iron ingot, which is made by processing 3x iron ore at a smelter workbench. You can get the iron ore from mining stone piles and getting a fortune vein.

Basic Fishing Line – Labor Cost 5

The basic fishing line is made on the weaving loom workbench and requires the following:

  • 3x cotton – as above, cotton can be grown in your scarecrow garden.
  • 3x wool – wool is gathered from sheep from the wild or sheep which are raised on your scarecrow garden.

Sturdy Steel Reed – Labor Cost 10

Thesturdy stel reed is made at a carpentry workbench from 2 lumber, which themselves are made from 3 logs each, and 2 iron ingots, which themselves are made from 3 iron ore each.

You can get logs from any tree in the wild or from any tree that you grow on your farm. You can get the iron ore from mining stone piles and getting a fortune vein.

Complete Material Need for the Bamboo Fishing Rod:

  • Bamboo Stalk x 10
  • Cotton x 3
  • Iron ore x  3
  • Logs x 6
  • Wool x 3

Total labor needed after all materials are gathered = 125.

So that’s about it. If you followed these directions you should have your very own basic fishing rod to start your fishing career in Archeage. Now, if you found this guide useful then please share it with your friends and allies and if you are interested I have a few other guides on Archeage Unchained. Anyway, good luck fishing.

Like this:

LikeLoading...

how to craft a fishing rod

The Upgraded Fishing Rod is an Epic Fishing Pole in Unturned 3. + Nails + Wire (x2) / Upgraded Fishing Rod Blueprint * Crafting II = Upgraded Fishing Rod .

how to craft a fishing rod
Written by Gromi
Comments
  • There are no comments. Write something. Be the first ...
Write a comment